Borogove Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Please Note: Regarding Shipping Charges
Shipping costs are based on books weighing 2.2 LB, or 1 KG. If your book order is heavy or oversized, we may contact you to let you know extra shipping is required. We will also contact you if the default shipping charge is excessive. Our intention is that you should never pay more for shipping than our cost. So please, give us a chance to respond after you place your order and before you put the check in the mail.
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Rockbottom 1
Santa Barbara, California Mudborn Press 1976 Trade Paperback 
Fine. First issue of a literary magazine featuring poetry, prose and b&w prints. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Black Ice : Modern Fiction (No. 1)
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Black Ice Press 1984 0918411009 Trade Paperback 
Very good+. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Max Webber, Inc. - American and English Antiques of the Eighteenth Century - Catalogue Number Three
Middleton, Mass Max Webber, Inc. 1971 Cloth 
Near-fine. No dj. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Calligraphic Statement: An Exhibition of Western and Eastern Calligraphy and Painting from the 8th to the 20th Century
Chicago The Arts Club of Chicago 1970 B0012U34VY Pamphlet 
Near-fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 American Impressionism and Realism: Spring 2001
New York Adelson Galleries 2001 Pictorial Wrapper 
Near-fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Groningen Colloquia on the Novel: Volume VIII
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. John Benjamins Pub Co 1995 9069800896 Trade Paperback 
Fine. Scholarly articles on the prose fiction of antiquity. Mostly in English, parts in German 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Journeywork: Number 1: Fall 1984
Ithaca, NY Cornell Univ Press 1984 Wraps 
Near-fine. 99 pp. Selection of (and by) candidates for Master of Fine Arts in English at Cornell University. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Articles in Medicine and Science I: The 1999 and 2000 King Faisal International Prize
Riyadh. Saudi Arabia King Faisal Centre for Research and Islamic Studies 2000 Wraps 
Near-fine. Articles by the prize winners for 1999-2000, including E. O. Wilson among others. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Masters in Art: A Series of Illustrated Monographs: TENIERS
Boston Bates and Guild Company Pamphlet 
Fine. Yapped edges of covers very slightly bumped, chipped. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Masters in Art: A Series of Illustrated Monographs: GREUZE
Boston Bates and Guild Company Pamphlet 
Fine. Yapped edges of covers very slightly bumped, chipped. Some pages unopened. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Masters in Art: A Series of Illustrated Monographs: Vol 7, Part 80: WILKIE
Boston Bates and Guild Company 1906 Pamphlet 
Near-ine. Yapped edges of covers lightly bumped, chipped. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Masters in Art: A Series of Illustrated Monographs: Vol 7, Part 78: METSU
Boston Bates and Guild Company 1906 Pamphlet 
Near-ine. Yapped edges of covers lightly bumped, chipped. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cork, City by the Lee
Cork, Ireland Corporation of Cork in Association with the Mercier Press 1983 0853426880 Hard Cover 
Fine in dj. Preface is in Gaelic (?) and English. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Poems by a Lay Buddhist
Chithurst, U.K. The English Sangha Trust B000SBZGUU Pictorial Wrapper 
As new. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Twentieth Century Aubusson Tapestries Designed By American And French Artists; Modern Sculpture By Sir Jacob Epstein, Pierre Auguste Renoir, Paul Gauguin, & Wilhelm Lehmbruck
Los Angeles, CA Dalzell Hatfield Galleries Pictorial Wrapper 
Near-fine. Exhibition catalog; undated & unpaginated. Bound with two staples. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Great California Tree: A Reproduction of a Leaflet First Printed in New York 1854
San Francisco Francis P. Farquhar 1960 Limited Pamphlet 
As new. Partly unopened. One of a limited edition of 350 copies. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Memorial Tributes Vol 9: National Academy of Engineering
Washington, D.C. National Academy Press 2001 0309074118 Hard Cover 
As new, no dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 International Directory of Eighteenth-Century Studies, 2000
Oxford, UK Voltaire Foundation 2000 0729406318 Trade Paperback 
Very good+. A who's who of scholarship, with geographical and subject indices. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Twenty Years of Western Books
Los Angeles Rounce & Coffin Club 1959 B0012TVZOS Pamphlet 
Near-Fine; has a few tiny stains on rear cover. 12 pp. Catalog of retrospective exhibition of books produced west of the Rocky Mountains between 1938 and 1957. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Odsherred - in Pictures
Denmark Odsherreds Turistforening B002P6SNBA Hard Cover 
Very good, no dust jacket. Color pictorial essay on an area of northwest Sealand. Text is in English, Danish and German. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Rockbottom 5
Santa Barbara, CA Mudborn Press 1977 Trade Paperback 
Fine. Literary magazine featuring poetry, prose and b&w prints. Includes Index to Nos. 1-4 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Prehistoric Sites in the Isle of Man
Douglas: The Manx Museum and National Trust 1973 0901106496 Pamphlet 
Fine. 40 pp, with many maps. 1973 edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Eary Maps of the Isle of Man: A Guide to the Collection of the Manx Museum
Douglas: The Manx Museum and National Trust 1974 B002P6QPOW Pamphlet 
Fine. 48 pp, with many b&w photo-reproductions of early maps. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Enduring Land: The Story of the Bay of Islands Maritime and Historic Park
Russell, NZ Bay of Islands Maritime and Historic Park 0047706119 Pictorial Wraps 
Fine. Many color photos. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Blätter der Rilke-Gesellschaft. Heft 14 / 1987: Rilke in der Zeit des Jugendstils.
Basel Rilke-Gesellschaft 1987 3886528138 Wraps 
Fine; owner's name on front cover. Text in German 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Fantasie dalla memoria: Diego Percossi Papi & Masato Yoshioka (Roma, Palazzo Venezia - 16 Gennaio / 5 Marzo 2004)
Rome Eurografica 2004 Wraps 
As new. Come nuovo. Catalogo della mostra. Text in Italian. Postcards of works by the artists laid in. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Re-Evaluation of Existing Values and the Search for Absolute Values: Proceedings of the Seventh International Conference on the Unity of the Sciences, November 24-26, 1978, Boston, Massachusetts, Vol I
International Cultural Foundation Press 1979 0892260106 Trade Paperback 
As new. Volume I, Religion & Philosophy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Re-Evaluation of Existing Values and the Search for Absolute Values: Proceedings of the Seventh International Conference on the Unity of the Sciences, November 24-26, 1978, Boston, Massachusetts, Vol II
International Cultural Foundation Press 1979 0892260106 Trade Paperback 
As new. Volume II, The Social Sciences. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Ampersand Club: Retrospect and Prospect, 1965
Sumac Press 1965 B000ITGXZ4 Limited Edition Pamphlet 
Near-fine in light blue wraps. Limited edtion of 460 copies. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 A Franklin Calendar 1956: Issued to Commemorate the 250th Anniversary of His Birth by Lanston Monotype Machine Company, Philadelphia
Philadelphia John Anderson: The Pickering Press 1956 B0007J4EX8 Pamphlet 
Fine; only fault is a faint crease at edge of front cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Fifty-Third Annual Western Books Exhibition
Los Angeles Rounce & Coffin Club 1994 Pamphlet 
Fine. Catalog of annual exhibition of books produced west of the Rocky Mountains. Illustrated with halftone reproductions of title pages. Errata sheet tipped in. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Kenwood Bulletin Book: Published in the Interests of the Paper-making Industry
F.C. Huyck & Sons 1927 B0012TTL3K Hard Cover 
Very good; corners bumped; pages bright & clean. A collection of 26 technical bulletins regarding the application of woolen felt to the art of paper making. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Proceedings of the XII International Congress of Genetics, Tokyo Japan, August 19 - 28, 1968. Volume II: Abstracts of Plenary Lectures, Invited Lectures, and Small Symposia
Tokyo, Japan Science Council of Japan 1968 Hard Cover 
Near-fine; owner name on front cover. Bound in wraps, enclosed in a separate cover of cloth-covered boards. Text is entirely in English. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Proceedings of the XII International Congress of Genetics, Tokyo Japan, August 19 - 28, 1968. Volume III: Reports, Records, Plenary Lectures, and Invited Lectures
Tokyo, Japan Science Council of Japan 1968 Hard Cover 
Fine. Includes J.B.S. Haldane Memorial Session. Text is entirely in English. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Drafting Standards-Aluminum Extruded and Tubular Products (3rd Edition)
New York The Aluminum Association 1957 Pamphlet 
Very good+; covers have a few scuffs and stains; pages clean & bright. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 European Sculpture 2003 (Catalogue)
London Daniel Katz LTD 2003 B001KBIEK6 Pictorial Self-Wraps 
As new. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Belgian Textiles
Bruxelles Editions Saturne 1950 Wraps 
Very good; some edgewear; spine neatly reinforced with white archival linen tape. Ex-library (museum library, not a lending library) with usual markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Jacques de Gheyn II als tekenaar, 1565-1629
Rotterdam, Netherlands Museum Boymans-van Beuningen 1985 B000L55E1O Wraps 
Very good. Text is in Dutch. Ex-library (museum library, not a lending library) with minimal markings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 100 Paintings from the Boston Museum
Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1970 B001N9QI4E Hard Cover 
Fine in near-Fine slip case. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Twentieth Century Western Painting at Kennedy Galleries (Nov 16, 1977 - Feb 1, 1978)
New York Kennedy Galleries, Inc. 1977 B0018FM054 Pamphlet 
Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Ruth Newman: A Lifetime of Art
Westlake Villlage, CA John V. Newman 1993 B0027OCS5M Hard Cover 
Fine/Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The David E. Bright Collection
Los Angeles Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1967 B000KUEQT6 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Catalogue: Museum Gold of Peru
Lima, Peru Miguel Mujica Gallo Foundation 1970 Plastic Comb Binding 
Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 American Folk Art: The Herbert Waide Hemphill Jr. Collection
Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee Art Museum 1981 B0027NLLMO Wraps 
Near-Fine; has a little rubbing and a few light scuffs on the covers. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Master Graphics: Dufy - Ensor - Giacometti - Picasso - Toulouse-Lautrec - Villon
Chicago R. S. Johnson Fine Art 2005 0972892745 Hard Cover 
Fine/Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Chrisopher Morley: A Biographical Sketch (His History, Done by Divers Hands, Together With a list of Works by This Author, Thus Modestly Offered to Your Attention)
New York Doubleday, Page & Co. 1925 B000N8N0MY Pamphlet 
Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Okodakiciye Wakan Odowan Qa Okna Ahiyayapi Kta Ho Kin: Hymnal with Tunes and Chants According to The Use of the Episcopal Church in the Missions among the Dakotas of the Missionary District of South Dakota
State Publishing Co. 1966 Hard Cover 
Fine; has a few doodles on ffep, otherwise as new. No dust jacket. 1951 Edition. Boards covered with brown leatherette with silver lettering and blind-stamped cross on front cover. Introductory chapter on the Dakotan alphabet is in English; lyrics to all hymns are in language of Dakota Indians. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Islamic Pottery (Ceramiek uit de Landen van de Islam)
The Hague, Netherlands Municipal Museum of the Hague 1956 Wraps 
As New. Unpaginated: Introduction plus double-page spreads for each of 24 ceramic objects. All text in Dutch and English. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Early Chinese Pottery (Vroeg-Chinese Ceramiek)
The Hague, Netherlands Municipal Museum of the Hague 1956 Wraps 
Fine; light bumping of extremities. Unpaginated: Introduction plus double-page spreads for each of 24 ceramic objects. All text in Dutch and English. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Outlines of the History of English Literature: A Syllabus for Use in Eng. Lit. 101 & 102 at Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA Mount Holyoke College 1930 Wraps 
Very good; ends of spine neatly mended with white linen archival tape; a few pages have marginal notes. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 MIC - Modeling, Identification and Control: A Norwegian Research Bulletin: Vol. 15, No. 3 - 1994
Oslo, Norway Research Council of Norway 1994 Trade Paperback 
As New. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Fotografia Americana del S.XX. Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona, Tucson. 16 d'abril - 26 de maig 1991
Barcelona Centre Cultural de la Fundacio "La Caixa" 1991 0847664310 Trade Paperback 
As New. Text in Spanish and English. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Marbacher Chronik. Zur Geschichte der Deutschen Schillergesellschaft, des Schiller-Nationalmuseums und des Deutschen Literaturarchivs 1953 - 1979.
Marbach Schillergesellschaft 1979 B000QBQ5RU Trade Paperback 
Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Western Manuscripts & Miniatures. 19 June 2001.
London Sotheby's 2001 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Christie's East: Property from Manheim Galleries New Orleans, Louisana, 23 April 2001
New York Christie's 2001 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Denver Art Museum Auction: 16 September 1995
Christie's 1995 Wraps 
Very good+; small scuffs on rear cover, else Fine. Sale results sheet laid in. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Fine European and American Furniture and Decorative Arts, 20 June 2005
San Francisco Bonhams & Butterfields 2005 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Chrstie's, South Kensington: Furniture, Decorative Objects and Silver, 5 & 6 July 2005
London Christie's 2005 Wraps 
Near-Fine; lower fore-corner bumped a little, else as new. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Chrstie's, South Kensington: Furniture & Decorative Objects, 20 Sept 2005
London Christie's 2005 Wraps 
Very Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Fine European Furniture & Decorative Arts, 12 Sept 2005
Los Angeles Bonhams & Butterfields 2005 Wraps 
Very Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Kuhn Collection of African Art, 20 Nov 1991
New York Sotheby's 1991 Hard Cover 
Very Fine. Dust jacket vg with small tear at base of spine. Sale results page laid in. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Furniture, Oriental Carvings, Ceramics & Works of Art, Paintings, Silver, Vertu & Jewellery, 31 March & 1, 7 & 8 April 1998
Summers Place, West Sussex, UK Sotheby's 1998 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Furniture, Ceramics & Glass, Paintings, Silver, Jewellery, 3, 4, 10 & 11 March 1998
Summers Place, West Sussex, UK Sotheby's 1998 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Antique & Decorative Furniture, British & Continental Ceramics, Oil Paintings & Watercolours, Silver & Jewellery, 28 Oct - 5 Nov 1997
Summers Place, West Sussex, UK Sotheby's 1998 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Furniture, Oriental Carpets, Oriental & European Ceramics, Paintings, Silver & Vertu, 4, 5, 11, 12 & 13 August 1998
Summers Place, West Sussex, UK Sotheby's 1998 Wraps 
Fine, except for wave in fore-edge. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Furniture, Oriental Carpets & Rugs, British & Continental Ceramics & Glass, Paintings, 30 June, 1, 7 & 8 July 1998
Summers Place, West Sussex, UK Sotheby's 1998 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Furniture, Oriental & European Ceramics, Paintings & Prints, Silver & Vertu, 2, 3, 9 & 10 June 1998
Summers Place, West Sussex, UK Sotheby's 1998 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Continental Furniture, Works of Art, Rugs and Ceramics & Glass, 12 & 13 May 1998
Summers Place, West Sussex, UK Sotheby's 1998 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 A Celebration of Thee English Country House: Sporting & Marine Paintings, Furnture, Ceramics & Decorations, 16 & 17 April 1998
New York Sotheby's 1998 Wraps 
Near-Fine; rear cover a bit scuffed, else Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Furniture, Ceramics & Glass, Paintings, Jewellery, 6 - 14 Jan 1998
Summers Place, West Sussex, UK Sotheby's 1998 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Furniture, Paintings, Ceramics & Glass, 7, 12 & 13 Jan 1999
Summers Place, West Sussex, UK Sotheby's 1999 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Toys, Silver, Vertu, Furniture, Oriental & European Ceramics & Pictures, 1, 2, 8,9 & 15 Dec 1998
Summers Place, West Sussex, UK Sotheby's 1998 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Libri Stampe e Carte Geographiche, 14 & 15 Nov 2001
Milano Sotheby's 2001 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 An Important Russian Jewel, 17 Nov 2005
Geneva Sotheby's 2005 Hard Cover 
Very Fine. In Russan & English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 European & American Furniture & Decorative Arts, 3 Dec, 2001
San Francisco Butterfields 2001 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Villa Grisebach Auktionen Nr. 12: Kunst Des 19. Und 20. Jahrhunderts, Berlin 25 Nov 1998
Berlin, Germany Villa Grisebach Auktionen 1989 Wraps 
Fine. Text in German. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 English & Continental Furniture and Decorative Arts Including Belleek Porcelain, 20 March 1990
San Francisco Butterfield & Butterfield 1990 Wraps 
Fine. Sales results sheet laid in. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 English, Oriental and Continental Furniture and Decorative Arts, Silver, Rugs and Carpets, 7, 8, & 11 Nov 1988
Los Angeles Butterfield & Butterfield 1988 Wraps 
Very good+. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 European & American Furniture & Decorative Arts in San Francisco, 6 Nov1991
San Francisco Butterfield & Butterfield 1991 Wraps 
Very Fine. Sale results sheet laid in. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 European and American Furniture and Decorative Arts, Silver, Rugs & Carpets, and Tapestries, 7, 8 & 10 June 1988
San Francisco Butterfield & Butterfield 1988 Wraps 
Fine with a slight wave. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 European & American Furniture & Decorative Arts in San Francisco, 4 March 1992
San Francisco Butterfield & Butterfield 1992 Wraps 
Fine with a slight wave. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 European & American Furniture & Decorative Arts in San Francisco, 1 Nov 1990
San Francisco Butterfield & Butterfield 1992 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Furniture & Decorative Arts -- Garden Statuary & Marbles, Silver & Oriental Works of Art, 1 & 2 May 1990
San Francisco Butterfield & Butterfield 1990 Wraps 
Near-Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 American Paintings, Drawings & Sculpture of the 19th & 20th Centuries, 23 May 1979
New York Christie's 1979 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 American Prints, Drawings & Watercolors, 23 & 24 Sept 1981
New York Christie's 1981 Wraps 
Very good; light wear & staining to wraps. Sales results sheet laid in. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Phillips-Selkirk: Winter Auction, 1 & 2 December, 2001
St Louis, MO Phillips-Selkirk Gallery 2001 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 British Handicraft in the Budapest Museum of Applied Arts
Budapest Museum of Applied Arts 1988 Wraps 
Fine. Staple-bound; 195 items listed, illus w/ color & b&w photos. Text in English and ?. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 American, English & Continental Furniture & Decorations, 25, 26 & 27 June 1973
Los Angeles Sotheby Parke Bernet 1973 Wraps 
Very good; some ink marks on front cover and inside; foot of spine repaired. Sale results sheet stapled to front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Publications of the Geological Survey, 1975
U.S. Department of the Interior 1975 Trade Paperback 
Very good+. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Annual Review of Anthropology: Vol 11, 1982
Palo Alto, CA Annual Reviews 1981 0824319117 Hard Cover 
Fine. No dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Hurricane Wave Statistics for the Gulf of Mexico (Tech. Memo. No. 98)
Dept. of the Army Corps of Engineers 1957 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Amoco Cadiz: Consequences d'une pollution accidentelle par les hydrocarbures. Fates and Effects of the Oil Spill.
Paris Centre National pour l'Exploitation des Oceans 1981 2902720990 Hard Cover 
Fine; owner info on ffep; else As New. In good dust jacket w/ brodart sleeve. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Ordnance Survey, Ancient Britain, North Sheet: A Map of the Major Visible Antiquities of Great Britain Older Than A.D.1066
Southampton, U.K. Ordnance Survey 1964 B001GGG4YI Wraps 
Very good; extremities of cover rubbed & bumped; else Fine. 24 pp text plus folded map. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 The Robert A. Wilson Collection of H.L. Mencken
Baltimore, MD The Sheridan Libraries, Johns Hopkins University 2006 B001GS13D8 Paper Back 
Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Gopikagitam: Song of the Gopis from the Bhagavata (Popular Scripture Series - 2)
Madras, India Sri Ramakrishna Math 1980 B000Y1FSWK Paper Back 
Very good. A miniature book (4.5"x3.5"), 22 pp. Text is in English & Sanskrit (?). 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Ernest Chiriacka: Recent Paintings
New York Kennedy Galleries, Inc. 1979 B00174USC8 Paper Back 
Near-Fine. Exhibit catalog. Staple-bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Pilot's Manual for P-47 Thunderbolt
Appleton, WI Aviation Publications 1988 0879940260 Wraps 
Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 California Journal of Mines & Geology, Vol 46, No 3. Needles Magnesite Deposit, San Bernardino County; Skaggs Springs Quicksilver Mine, Sonoma County; Altoona Quicksilver Mine, Trinity County; Mines & Mineral Resources of Yolo County.
San Francisco California Dept of Natural Resources Division of Mines and Geology 1950 Wraps 
Very good; toning & mild wear on covers, owner stamp on front cover; foot of spine mended with archival transparent tape; pencil notes on last article (Yolo County). All folding maps called for in the text are in the rear pocket, in Fine condition, with owner stamp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 California Journal of Mines & Geology, Vol 51, No 1. Mineral Use in Coated Welding Electrodes; Mines & Mineral Resources of San Joaquin County.
San Francisco California Dept of Natural Resources Division of Mines and Geology 1955 Wraps 
Very good; toning & mild wear on covers, owner stamp on front cover. All folding maps called for in the text are in the rear pocket, in Fine condition, with owner stamp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 California Journal of Mines & Geology, Vol 51, No 2. The Processing of Perlite; Mines & Mineral Resources of Sacramento County.
San Francisco California Dept of Natural Resources Division of Mines and Geology 1955 Wraps 
Very good; toning & mild wear on covers, owner stamp on front cover. All folding maps called for in the text are in the rear pocket, in Fine condition, with owner stamp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tim@borogovebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com