Borogove Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Please Note: Regarding Shipping Charges
Shipping costs are based on books weighing 2.2 LB, or 1 KG. If your book order is heavy or oversized, we may contact you to let you know extra shipping is required. We will also contact you if the default shipping charge is excessive. Our intention is that you should never pay more for shipping than our cost. So please, give us a chance to respond after you place your order and before you put the check in the mail.
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Essenberg, Christine On Some New Species of Aphroditidae from the Coast of California (University of California Pubs in Zoology, Vol 16, No 22, Pp 401-430)
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1917 B000868PNU Wraps 
Very good+; very minor wear to covers; small tear at top of title page; owner name on front cover. Some pages unopened. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Esther Birdsall Darling Baldy of Nome: An Immortal of the Trail
San Francisco A.M. Robertson 1913 B001O1HNNG First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good; light wear to covers; a little foxing to endpapers; else Fine. No dust jacket issued. Brown cloth spine; paper covers printed in brown lettering with white "snow" accents; oval photo of Baldy, a sled dog, on front cover. 8vo; 76 pp; illus with 16 full-page photos. This is the first edition of the oft-reprinted classic tale of Baldy, a highly successful lead dog in some early trail races in Alaska - not to be confused with the canine heroes who carried diphtheria serum to Nome in 1925. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Ethnographic Arts Publications Catalogue No. R9 - Traditional Arts of African, Oceanic, Pre-Columbian, North American Indian, & Eskimo peoples & Cultures
Mill Valley, CA Ethnographic Arts Publications 1981 Pamphlet 
Good. Staple-bound; 94 pp. Lists and describes 1,001 items. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Etienne Balazs Political Theory and Administrative Reality in Traditional China
London School of Oriental & African Studies, University of London 1965 B007DRY6H6 Paper Back 
Very good; some sunning to wraps; a bit of bumping to extremities; author's name printed on spine; else Fine. Octavo in light blue card wraps; 80 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Eugene Richards Few Comforts or Surprises: The Arkansas Delta
Cambridge, MA MIT Press 1973 0262180626 Hard Cover 
Good+; light wear/toning to covers; top and bottom of exterior hinges are brittle, with small cracks; mild soil/spotting to top edge of pages. Interior contents Fine; hinges sound; pages clean and bright. In good price-clipped dust jacket in brodart sleeve. Oblong 8vo; 123 pp; many b&w fotos. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Evan Esar Humorous English: a Guide to Comic Usage, Jocular Speech and Writing, and Witty Grammar
New York Horizon Press 1961 B002ITEF0W Hard Cover 
Very good+; top and bottom of covers mildly bumped and sunned near spine; a very mild case of dust spots to top edge of pages; else Fine. In good+ dust jacket. This book takes a systematic approach to its subject, with sections on all parts of speech, etc. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Evans, John John Evans - Recent Paintings. Jan 4 - 27, 2001
San Francisco Hackett-Freedman Gallery 2001 Pamphlet 
Fine. Postcard for the exhibition laid in. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Evans, Walker et al., photos; Preface By Hiag Akmakjuan The Years of Bitterness and Pride: Farm Security Administration, FSA Photographs, 1935-1943
New York McGraw-Hill 1975 0070199582 Trade Paperback 
Fine; light edgewear & very light soil on covers, else as new. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Eversole, Arnold G. Species Profiles: Life Histories and Environmental Requirements of Coastal Fishes and Invertebrates (South Atlantic) -- HARD CLAM
Washington, D.C. U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1987 Pictorial Wrapper 
Very good or better; owner stamp may be on front cover and title page. Biological Report 82(11.75). 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Everson Museum of Art; Newark Museum The 29th Ceramic National: Fiction, Function, Figuration
Syracuse, NY Everson Museum of Art 1993 0914407171 Wraps 
Fine; a very little rubbing around edges of wraps, else As New. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 F. Wallace Connon Explain - Why has Britain chosen for her National Coat of Arms The Lion of Judah and The Unicorn of Manasseh
United Kingdom The British-Israel-World Federation 1960 B00476013O Pamphlet 
Fine; a little yellowing of wraps. Small pamphlet; 30 pp. No date (c. 1960). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 F.A. Mackenzie Landru
New York Notable Trial Library/Gryphon Editions 1995 B000GKM32W Limited/Numbered Edition One-Quarter Leather 
Very Fine; bookplate on verso of ffep; else as new. No dust jacket issued. Limited/numbered edition printed privately for subscribers. This is copy # 7757. Leather spine, cloth covered boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, ribbon marker. A very classy book. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 F.B. Franklin (illus) Santa Barbara In Early Days; A Series of Advertisements of the Security-First National Bank (signed by printer)
Los Angeles Security-First National Bank 1934 B002Q8N48E Wraps Signed
Good; wraps worn, soiled; small wet stain at spine of wraps (pages not affected); upper forecorner of pages a little bumped, else interior pristine. Twelve 8.5"x11" ads that appeared in 1934 to celebrate the bank's 48th anniversary. Signed by printer on verso of front wrap: "Palmer Conner from Grant Dahlstrom. May 1, 1935." Grant Dahlstrom was a member of the fraternity of Los Angeles fine printers and a distinguished book designer, and later ran the Castle Press; he is presumed to be the printer of this item. Palmer Conner is the author of "The Romance of the Ranchos" (c. 1919). 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 F.H. Olmsted Geologic Reconnaissance of San Clemente Island, California. GSA Bulletin 1071-B
Geological Society of America 1958 Wraps 
Very good; some sunning/wear to wraps; a little bumping to extremities; stamps/marks to front wrap; else Fine. Folding map, in pocket, in perfect condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Fadiman, Anne (ed) Rereadings
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 2005 0374249423 Hard Cover 
Fine/Fine. Owner's doodle on ffep, o/w as new. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Fair, C. M. Cortical Memory Functions
Boston Birkhauser 1992 0817636153 Hard Cover 
Fine; no dust jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Fairfax, Sally K.; Yale, Carolyn E. Federal Lands: A Guide to Planning, Management, and State Revenues
Washington, D.C. Island Press 1987 0933280335 Trade Paperback 
Very good+; slightest bumping to forecorners, else Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Faith, Nicholas Chateau Margaux (signed by Andre Mentzelopoulos)
London Christie's Wine Publications 1980 Hard Cover Signed
Very good+. In fair dust jacket with small piece missing at foot of spine, extending to front & rear wraps. Signed by Andre Mentzelopoulos, owner of Chateau Margaux until his death in 1980; the vinyard is now in the hands of his daughter Corinne. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Falcidieno, B.; Herman, I.; Pienovi, C. Computer Graphics and Mathematics
New York Springer Verlag 1992 038755582X Hard Cover 
Very good+; very slight wear to extremities, else as new. No dust jacket. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Fandom Exchange; R.F. Moreno Fandom Exchange Catalog Vol 1, No 4
Reno, NV Fandom Exchange 1986 Pamphlet 
Very good; a few entries have check marks next to them. Unpaginated; 15 leaves plus wraps; printed in double columns; staple-bound. Offers a snapshot of comic book values in 1986, a comprehensive listing of all the magazines that might be available with their prices if in mint condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Fanlo, A. Maisons de Style Classique Francais
Paris Editions Charles Massin Hard Cover 
Fine; small scuff on front pastedown; owner label on front pastedown; else Fine. In very good dust jacket. 32 pp, printed on one side only, with photos on every page. Text is in French. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Farkas, Sandor Boloni (trans by Arpad Kadarkay) Journey in North America, 1831
Santa Barbara, CA ABC-CLIO 1978 0874362709 Hard Cover 
Near-fine. No dj. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Farquhar, Francis (Intro) IN THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR. In the matter of the Complaint of John L. Howard, et al., against Col. S.B.M. Young, U.S.A., Superintendent of the Yosemite National Park, California. [1896]
Berkeley, CA Tamalpais Press 1962 B002P6TZ58 Pamphlet 
Fine. Edition limited to 400 copies. Official correspondence relating to incidents of trespassing by sheep herders in the new Yosemite National Park. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Fauchald, Kristian A Review of the Genus Eunice (Polychaeta: Eunicidae) Based upon Type Material (Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology No 523)
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Inst Press 1992 B000NP5V1K Wraps 
Very good+; a little bumping of extremities, else as new. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Faure, Edgar; Poli, Francois; photos by Durazzo, Michelangelo Tunisie: Heritiere De Carthage
Paris Editions J.A. 1979 2852581612 Hard Cover 
Fine; endpapers foxed. In vg dust jacket. Text is in French. Oversized picture book. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Fautin, Daphne (ed) Annual Review of Ecology and Systematics: 1999, Volume 30
Palo Alto, CA Annual Reviews 1999 0824314301 Hard Cover 
As new. No dust jacket, as published. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Fautin, Daphne G. (ed) Annual Review of Ecology and Systematics, Vol 25
Palo Alto, CA Annual Reviews 1994 0824314255 Hard Cover 
As new. No dj, as issued. This copy is from the personal library of Garrett Hardin (distinguished scientist and author of the famous essay "The Tragedy of the Commons") and bears his distinctive bookplate on the front paste-down. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Fautin, Daphne G. (ed) Annual Review of Ecology and Systematics, Vol 26
Palo Alto, CA Annual Reviews 1995 0824314263 Hard Cover 
As new. No dj, as issued. This copy is from the personal library of Garrett Hardin (distinguished scientist and author of the famous essay "The Tragedy of the Commons") and bears his distinctive bookplate on the front paste-down. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Fautin, Daphne G. (ed) Annual Review of Ecology and Systematics, Vol 27
Palo Alto, CA Annual Reviews 1996 0824314271 Hard Cover 
As new. No dj, as issued. This copy is from the personal library of Garrett Hardin (distinguished scientist and author of the famous essay "The Tragedy of the Commons") and bears his distinctive bookplate on the front paste-down. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Featherstone, David The Diana Show: Pictures through a Plastic Lens (Untitled 21)
San Francisco, CA Friends of Photography 1980 0933286171 Trade Paperback 
Fine; has a few pale stains on both covers near spine; else as new. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Feigl, Herbert and Grover, Maxwell Scientific Explanation, Space, and Time, Minnesota Studies in Philosophy of Science, Volume III
Minneapolis, MN Univ of Minnesota Press 1962 0816602662 Hard Cover Signed by Author
Very good; covers a bit worn; pages clean & bright. No dust jacket. Inscribed to anthropologist Albert Spaulding on ffep: "For Dr. Albert C. Spaulding, most appreciatively from Herbert Feigl and Grober Maxwell". 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Feldvebel, Thomas P. Ambrotype, Old and New
Rochester, NY Rochester Inst of Technology 1979 0899380018 Paper Back 
Near-Fine; owner name on title page. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Feltwell, John The Story of Silk
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 1991 0312057725 
As New in near-Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Feminist Review Collective Feminist Review 72: Drugs
Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom Palgrave Macmillan 2002 0333990242 Trade Paperback 
As New. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Feminist Review Collective Feminist Review 74: Fiction And Theory; Crossing Boundaries
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Palgrave Macmillan 2005 1403916241 Trade Paperback 
As New. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Fereday, Susan et al. POST: Photography Post Photography
Fitzroy, Australia Center for Contemporary Photography 1995 B0028H8L9U Trade Paperback 
As New. 141 pp; nine essays on "the role and function of photography in art and wider social contexts." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Fernando Chueca Goitia et al. El Palacio del Senado
Madrid, Spain Senado 1980 8437807719 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine. No dust jacket. Small 4to; xiv+268 pp; many color illustrations. Bound in red faux leather with gold lettering. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Field, Michael A Hundred Million Dollars a Day: Inside the World of Middle East Money
New York Praeger 1975 0275563804 Hard Cover 
Near-fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Filippo Bonanni Showcase of Musical Instruments. With all 152 illustrations from the 1723 "Gabinetto Armonico"
New York Dover Publications 1964 B0027NYNO2 Hard Cover 
Very good; some light stains to covers, else Fine. No dust jacket. Bound in blue cloth; transparent spine label with gold lettering. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Filippos & Lawrence Blair Discover the One: Sculpture By Filippos
Bali, Indonesia Self-published 2002 Trade Paperback 
Near-Fine; covers a little scuffed & rubbed. 48 pages, about 12"x9", with many full-page photos of the artist's work in wood, marble, glass, and mixed media. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Filson Young (ed) The Trial of Hawley Harvey Crippen
New York Notable Trial Library/Gryphon Editions 1991 B000J461KA Limited/Numbered Edition One-Quarter Leather 
Very Fine; bookplate on verso of ffep; else as new. No dust jacket issued. Limited/numbered edition printed privately for subscribers. This is copy # 7757. Leather spine, cloth covered boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, ribbon marker. A very classy book. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Fine, Ruth E. Drawing Near: Whistler Etchings from the Zelman Collection
Los Angeles Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1984 0875871194 Wraps 
Near fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Finneran, Bean et al. Ceramic Annual 2002: Ruth Chandler Williamson Gallery, Scripps College, Claremont CA Jan 26 - April 7, 2002 (Scripps College 58th Ceramics Exhibition)
Scripps College 2002 Wraps 
As new. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Firth, Stewart New Guinea Under the Germans
Papua New Guinea WEB Books 1986 0522842208 Trade Paperback 
As New. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Fischel, Oskar Tizian: Des Meisters Gemälde in 230 Abbildungen (Titian)
Stuttgart und Leipzig Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt 1904 B000ONHHHC Hard Cover 
Very good; rubbing on covers; pages bright & clean. No dust jacket. Ex-library (museum library, not a lending library) with usual markings. Text in German; picture captions in German, English & French. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Fisher, Sue The Hanging Garden: Creative Displays for Every Garden
North Pomfret, VT Trafalgar Square Pub 1996 1570760357 Hard Cover 
Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Fishko, Robert (introduction) Christian Vincent: Recent Paintings
New York Forum Gallery 2001 B000KW3O9W Pictorial Self-Wraps 
As new. Exhibition catalog March 15 - April 21, 2001. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Fittipaldi, Lisa A Brush With Darkness: Learning to Paint After Losing My Sight (signed)
Kansas City, MO Andrews McMeel Pub 2004 0740746936 Hard Cover Signed by Author
Fine; very slight rubbing to extremities; In near-Fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Fitz-Mac (Intro) The Camera in the South-West
Denver, CO Frank S. Thayer 1902 B000YK4BZG First Edition Wraps 
Very good; covers lightly soiled & stained; very little edgewear; pages clean and bright. Oblong quarto, 26 unnumbered pages, covers of olive card stock with title embossed and uncolored, the area around it printed with dark green ink in the shape of an artist's palette; sewn together with yellow string. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Fitzwilliam Museum;Scrase, David;International Exhibitions Foundation Flowers of Three Centuries: One Hundred Drawings & Watercolors from the Broughton Collection
International Exhibitions Foundation 1983 0883970457 Trade Paperback 
Near-Fine; minor edgewear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Flavius Joseph (Josephe) Histoire des Juifs, écrite sous le Titre de Antiquitez Judaïques, traduite sur l'Original Grec revu sur divers Manuscrits par Monsieur Arnaud d'Andilly
Paris Chez Pierre le Petit 1667 B001BZY09U First Edition in French Full-Leather 
Very good. 1667 (first French edition). Large folio in contemporary calf, professionaly restored. Original leather on covers is in average condition, with some superficial crazing and pitting caused by the iron content of dyes used in tanning process. New morocco on spine and edges cosmetically blended in, with titling on spine and tooling on spine and edges to match original. Pages are in very good condition for their age, with very little foxing; a few pages have dampstains at page edges or worming at gutter (no signs of current infestation); otherwise sound and clean throughout. Title page professionally repaired with japanese tissue; matching new rear endpaper added. Writing on the title page identifies a former owner as Joannis Lointier of Sorbonne; there are a few other notes in the same hand, on the title page only. Last owner's name on front pastedown. 15.25"x10"; xii, 772, lii; wide margins; abundent illustrations. A very attractive edition and copy. 
Price: 1400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Flavius Josephus; J.F. Martinet (ed) Alle de Werken van Flavius Josephus. Vierde Deel, met nieuwe plaaten. Historie der Jooden, Boeken 13 - 16. [All the Works of Flavius Josephus, Fourth Part, with new plates. History of the Jews, Books 13 to 16.]
Amsterdam Allart en Holtrop 1785 B002Q3VJUY Three-Quarter Leather 
Good: covers worn, scuffed, extremites bumped/rubbed/frayed; front external hinge cracked; spine ends a bit deteriorated; spine toned and cracked. First four leaves have dampstaine near gutter, else pages are amazingly clean and bright; paper is wavy in printed area but not near margins, probably indicating over-wetting of paper during printing. No dust jacket. 9"x5.5", 475 pp., leather spine and forecorners with speckles paper-covered boards. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Fleuriot, Zenaïde - Illustrations de C. Delort Grandcoeur
Paris Librairie Hachette 1894 B002HAP8XU Hard Cover 
Very good; edges rubbed; foxing to pages. No dust jacket. Covered in dark green cloth. Très bon; bords frotté; rousseurs de pages. Pas de jaquette. Recouverte de tissu vert foncé. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Flo Silver Catalog 45: James C. Andrews Collection of Latin Americana - Part 4: Art and Archaeology
Indianapolis Flo Silver Books 1998 Pamphlet 
Very good. Lists and describes 826 items; 8 more are listed on an addendum, laid in. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Flo Silver Catalog 44: James C. Andrews Collection of Latin Americana - Part 3: Archaeology, History, Indians, Travel
Indianapolis Flo Silver Books 1998 Pamphlet 
Near-Fine. Lists and describes 576 items. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Flo Silver Catalog 46: Mexico, Centra, South America - Art, History, Indians, Travel
Indianapolis Flo Silver Books 1998 Pamphlet 
Near-Fine. Lists and describes 518 items. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Florence Churchill Casebeer; Issac Newton Corrington; Lucia Glidden Strong; Florence Eakman; John W. Wood Five Rare Early Southern California Small Press Imprints: Wood (ed), Rose Petals from the Tournament of Roses; Corrington, The World's Love Story; Eakman, Silver Pinions; Strong, Sonnets with Verse Interludes; Casebeer, Biographical Sonnets
Pamphlets Signed by Author
Wood (ed), Rose Petals from the Tournament of Roses (Courtenay Monsen Publisher, Pasadena, 1926); good, covers stained, pages clean & bright. Corrington, The World's Love Story (self-published, Pasadena, 1932) very good in wraps w/ sewn binding. Eakman, Silver Pinions (The Lantern Press, Sierra Madre, 1932); very good in wraps w/ sewn binding; signed by author on ffep. Strong, Sonnets with Verse Interludes (Saunders Studio Press, Claremont, 1938); Fine; spine a little sunned. Casebeer, Biographical Sonnets (Printed by Leslie Bounds, Pasadena, undated; copy # 21, inscribed by author to E. Miller); good+; covers with small chips & tears; edges toned; interior contents pristine. These books are from the library of Eleanor Miller, a prominent clubwoman, teacher, and state legislator from Pasadena, California. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Flory, Joan;Walne, Damien Diana Dors: Only a Whisper Away
United Kingdom Lennard Publishing 1987 1852910100 Hard Cover 
Very good; minor shelfwear; marginal dampstain and small tear to a single page, else interior contents pristine. In very good dust jacket. Diana Dors (1931-1984) was "Britain's answer to Marilyn Monroe" in her youth, and an esteemed character actress in her maturity. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Ford, Henry Chapman Etchings of California
Edward Selden Spaulding 1961 B000O3OVFI Hard Cover 
Fine; no dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Ford, Raymond Santa Barbara Wildfires: Fire on the Hills
Santa Barbara, CA McNally & Loftin Pub 1990 0874611016 Trade Paperback 
As New. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Foret, Joseph L'Apocalypse. Imagine et realise par Joseph Foret de 1958 a 1961
Paris Musee d'Art Modern de la Ville de Paris 1961 B001C38KCE Wraps 
Near-Fine. Text is in French. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Forge, Andrew Rauschenberg (Abrams-Meridian Modern Painters Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. N A L 0452003563 Pictorial Wrapper 
As new. Oblong trade paperback. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Forrest G.Robinson (ed) The New Western History: An Assessment (Arizona Quarterly Vol 53 No 2)
Tucson AZ Univ of Arizona Press 1997 B002ODMS2O Wraps 
Very good+; lower forecorner bumped, else Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Foster, Charles H. (ed) Benjamin Browne Foster's Down East Diary
Orono, ME Univ of Maine Press 1975 0891010300 Hard Cover 
Very good+ in vg dust jacket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Foster, Harold; Edouard Francois (trans) Prince Valiant
Editions Serg 1970 Hard Cover 
Fine in good dust jacket. In French. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Foster, Michael S. The Ecology of Giant Kelp Forests in California: A Community Profile
Washington, D.C. Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Dept of Interior 1985 B001AE7I3M Wraps 
Very good+; minor wear on covers, else as new. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Fowler, Melvin L. Cahokia Archaeology: Field Reports (Research Series, Papers in Anthropology, No 3)
Springfield, IL Illinois State Museum 1975 B001F8VNIE Wraps 
Very good; covers worn; owner name on title page covered with black marker; else interior contents pristine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Fox, Daniel Frederick The Vindication of Robert Creighton: A Tale of the Southwest
New York Fleming H. Revell Co. 1921 B00198Y350 Presumed First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
Very good; spine faded; edges rubbed; endpapers foxed. No dust jacket. Interior contents are pristine. Inscribed by the author on ffep to Eleanor Miller, a prominent clubwoman, teacher, and state legislator from Pasadena, California: "To Eleanor Miller, Sincerely, Daniel F. Fox, Pasadena Cal, Oct 16, '21". 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Frances Rand Smith The Architectural History of Mission San Carlos Borromeo, California
Berkeley, CA California Historical Society 1921 B000OEAE44 Hard Cover 
Very good; minor rubbing/bumping to extremities; small bump to side of spine about 1/2" from foot of spine; else Fine. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Francis B. Cooke Week-End Yachting
London Edward Arnold 1933 B000WUHESO First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good; spine toned; minor rubbing/bumping to extremities; owner stamp to ffep; else Fine. In fair dust jacket in brodart sleeve. All 10 folding plates present and in Fine condition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Francis Bacon The Essays (Effays) or Counsels Civill & Morall
Norwalk, CN The Easton Press 1980 B000W48TS4 Full Leather 
As new. No dust jacket issued. Full chocolate leather; all edges gilt; silk moire endpapers; ribbon marker. A volume in The 100 greatest books ever written series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Francis H. Kortright; illus by T.M. Shortt The Ducks, Geese and Swans of North America. A vade mecum for the Naturalist and the Sportsman. Limited Deluxe Edition, signed by the author & the artist.
Washington, D.C. The American Wildlife Inst. 1942 B001O6KDQK Limited/Numbered Edition Full-Leather Signed by Author and Illustrator
Very good+; extremities of covers rubbed, else Fine. No dust jacket. A very sturdy book, with cloth hinges and high-quality paper. Pages are in mint condition. This is No. 973 of 1,000 copies in the Deluxe Edition, signed on the limitation page by the author and illustrator. 8vo; viii+476 pp, including 36 color plates. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Francis Wolle Diatomaceae of North America illustrated with twenty-three hundred figures from the author's drawings.
Bethlehem, Pa The Comenius Press 1890 B00188I4WE First Edition Hard Cover 
Good+ overall; covers worn; extremities bumped and frayed; soil/scuffs to covers; hinges starting; bookplate has been removed from front pastedown, leaving a few remnants of white paper, with no other signs of ownership. Interior contents pristine. No dust jacket. Errata sheet tipped in. Small 4to; 47 pp text plus 112 plates with captions on facing pages. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Frank La Forge, Frank; Laura La Forge Webb Among the Pleiades and Other Stars: During the Golden Age of Music. Musical Memoires of Frank La Forge
Pittsburgh, PA Dorrance Pub Co 1993 0805934170 Hard Cover 
As new in Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Frank Linderman; illus by Joe De Yong Morning Light (Lige Mounts: Free Trapper)
New York John Day Co. 1930 B002NO227K Hard Cover 
Good; some rubbing/bumping/fraying to extremities; a bit of silverfishing at margins of covers; spine toned. Bookseller sticker on front pastedown, else interior sound and clean. No dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Frank R. Sullivan Lower Tertiary Nannoplankton from the California Coast Ranges. II. Eocene (U.C. Publications in Geological Sciences, Vol. 35)
Berkeley, CA Univ of California Press 1965 B000H46FHQ Wraps Signed by Author
Good+; minor sunning/soil/wear to wraps; spine cocked; pages and front wrap a bit wavy; extremities a bit bumped. Pages are clean and bright. All folding plates, in pocket, are in perfect condition. Signed by the author. Inscribed by the author to Tom Dibblee on front wrap. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Frank Rizzo (ed) Political Reorientation of Japan, September 1945 to September 1948. Complete in 2 volumes: Report & Appendices.
Washington, D.C. U.S. Government Printing Office 1949 B002Z3IL1U Hard Cover 
Good+; fraying to cloth at lower foretips and a few places on lower edge of front cover on Appendices vol; both volumes have patchy wearing away of the gloss on navy buckram of covers; minor soil/toning to page edges. Hinges are sound, interior contents pristine. 4to; Vol 1: xxxvi + 401 pp, Vol 2: pages 402 to 1,300; index. The Report volume tells a narrative history of "regime change" under favorable circumstances, not the least of which was the seriousness and competence of the occupiers. The Appendices are a compendium of historical documents pertaining to the Allied occupation of Japan after WWII. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Frank, Martha Liberating Thoughts
Los Angeles Willing Publishing Co. 1946 B001DB10JK Hard Cover Signed by Author
Fine in vg dust jacket. Signed & inscribed by the author on ffep. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Frank, Peter Tom Lieber: Sept 19 - Oct 22, 1986
Santa Barbara, CA Pamela Auchincloss Gallery 1986 Wraps 
Near-Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Frankenstein, Alfred John F. Peto
New York The Brooklyn Inst of Arts & Sciences 1950 Pamphlet 
Very good; a little rubbing/bumping to wraps, else Fine. 49 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Franklyn B. van Houten Volcanic-rich Middle and Upper Eocene sedimentary rocks northwest of Rattlesnake Hills, Central Wyoming (USGS Professional Paper 274-A)
Washington, D.C. U.S. Geological Survey 1955 B0007EH0KC Paper Back 
Very good; some sunning/wear to wraps; a little bumping to extremities; else Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Franklyn B. van Houten Teriary Rocks of Southern Wind River Basin Area, Central Wyoming. (offprint, Wyoming Geological Assn., 12th Annual Field Conference)
Wyoming Geological Assn. 1957 Pamphlet 
Very good; a little bumping to extremities, else Fine. Staple-bound, 12 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Frare, Aleua; Illus by Robert Slagle Magnolia yesterday and Today
Magnolia, WA Magnolia Community Club 1975 B0006YJY16 Wraps 
Very good; a little rubbing/bumping to extremities; a little sunning to wraps; else Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Fraser, C. McLean 1 Hydroids of the 1934 AHPE; 2 Hydroids of the 1936 & 1937 AHPE; 3 Hydroids of the 1932, 1933, 1935, and 1938 AHPE; 4 Distribution of the Hydroids in the Collections of the Allan Hancock Expeditions (Allan Hancock Pacific Expeditions Vol 4, Nos. 1,2,3,4)
Los Angeles University of Southern California Press 1938 B00086R0MW Wraps 
Fine; light bumping of corners; title printed on spine in ballpoint pen. Four numbers bound as one volume. Author's presentation copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Fred Greulich (ed) Nevada Highways & Parks, May-Dec 1951. Vol XI, No. 2.
Carson City, NV Nevada Dept of Highways 1951 Pamphlet 
Very good; minor rubbing/bumping to extremiites. 4to, 30 pp. Entire issue is one long article, "Nevada Highways and Byways are Good Travel Routes." Abundently illustrated. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Fred Holabird The Alexandra Tillson Filer Collection. Part II: Colorado, Nevada, Montana and the Hauser Collection of Anaconda Corporate Seals
Reno, NV Fred Holabird Americana 2000 B007H0RVTE Pamphlet 
Very good+; a bit of bumping to forecorners, else Fine. Staple-bound; 196 pp; catalogues 1171 auction lots of ephemera relating to early mining history: "Stocks, bonds, documents, photographs and seals." Errata slip laid in. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Fred Holabird Mining History in America: A Catalog of Goods for Sale
Reno, NV Fred Holabird Americana 1998 B004XJT4CO Paper Back 
Very good; very minor wear to extremities; fore edge of front wrap a little flared from the insert kept under it, which is a stapled 19-page general index to the catalog. Otherwise Fine. 4to; 236 pp; many color and b&w illus. Since auction lots are not numbered sequentially or listed in order, it is not possible to say how many lots are offered; an estimate based on the general index is about 1,030 lots. This includes books, stocks, bonds, other documents, photographs, assay equipment. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Fred Kunkel; J.E. Upson Geology and Ground Water in Napa and Sonoma Valleys, Napa and Sonoma Counties, California. GSA Water-Supply Paper 1495
Geological Society of America 1960 B0007FUYMM Wraps 
Very good; minor sunning/wear to wraps; a little bumping to extremities; else Fine. Fiive folding maps, in pocket, in near-perfect condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Frederic Kidder History of the Boston Massacre, March 5, 1770
New York Notable Trial Library/Gryphon Editions 2001 B000KH2MU4 Limited/Numbered Edition One-Quarter Leather 
Very Fine; bookplate on verso of ffep; else as new. No dust jacket issued. Limited/numbered edition printed privately for subscribers. This is copy # 7757. Leather spine, cloth covered boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, ribbon marker. A very classy book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Frederic Remington Sundown Leflare
New York Harper & Brothers 1899 B002NISK86 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good; extremities a bit bumped; spine toned; slightly faded area on front cover; a little foxing to eps, else Fine. No dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Frederick Law Olmstead; William Alex The Central Park: Original Drawings
New York The Frederick Law Olmstead Assoc. 1980 B000AQJUQE Pamphlet 
Very good; wraps a little toned/stained, else Fine. Staple-bound 8vo; 22 pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Frederick Miller Songs of the Northland & Other Poems
Boston Stratford Co. 1925 B00088ISI0 Hard Cover Signed by Author
Very good; a little rubbing to cloth spine; very minor bumping to extremities. In poor dust jacket in brodart sleeve. Signed by author on frontispiece. The author worked in Canada as a passanger and mail stage driver, a Government Indian Department agent, and a railway construction worker, before moving to California in 1913. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Freedman, Barbara Staging the Gaze: Postmodernism, Psychoanalysis, and Shakespearean Comedy
Ithaca, NY Cornell Univ Press 1991 080149737X First Edition Hard Cover 
As new HARD COVER. No dj. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Freeman, Judith The Real Long Goodbye: The Unconventional Marriage of Raymond & Cissy Chandler (The Bonnie Cashin Lecture Series, # 1)
Los Angeles UCLA Library 2006 B001OAPI0M Limited Edition Pamphlet 
Fine. Staple bound. One of 1,000 copies printed letterpress by Patrick Reagh of Sebastopol, CA, Oct 2006. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Freeman, Robert The Land I Live In
Pasadena A.C. Vroman 1928 B000O2BPB2 Hard Cover 
Very Good+; a little bumping of extremities; gift inscription on ffep. No dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Freeman, Vernon M. PEOPLE-LAND-WATER: Santa Clara Valley , Oxnard Plain, Ventura County, Calif
Los Angeles Lorrin L. Morrison 1968 B002GRJ63W Presumed First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
Fine. In good dust jacket with small chips at edges, repaired tears; in brodart sleeve. Signed by the author on ffep. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Fretwell, Judy D. et al. National Water Summary on Wetland Resources (U.S. Geological Survey Water-Supply Paper 2425)
Washington, D.C. U.S. Geological Survey 1996 0607856963 Pictorial Wrapper 
Fine. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Friedman, Paul D. Valley of Lost Souls: A History of the Pinon Canyon Region of Southeastern Colorado (Monograph 3)
Denver, CO Colorado Historical Society 1988 B0006ET9S4 Trade Paperback Signed by Author
Fine. Inscribed by the author to Dr. Robert Kelley, and bears a bookplate stating the book is from Kelley's library and is donated in his memory. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Friedmann, Herbert Birds Collected By the Childs Frick Expedition to Ethiopia and Kenya Colony: Parts I & II Bound Together
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institute 1930 B001JAXASY Hard Cover 
Very good+. Both parts bound together in sturdy library binding for Scripps Institute of Oceanography; with liberary stamps & labels. Clear plastic dust jacket, new. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Friedrich Arnold Anschlage: Politische Plakate in Deutschland 1900-1970. 166 Blatter in den Druck- und Papierfarben der Originale
Frankfurt Buchergilde Gutenberg 1973 3763216677 Hard Cover 
Good+; some bumping/chipping to forecorners; light soil/staining to covers; 8 cm scuff on front cover where adhesive tape has been removed; black cloth spine a bit faded. No dust jacket. A separate 16-page pamphlet of chrononlogical notes laid in. Text is in German. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tim@borogovebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie