Borogove Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Please Note: Regarding Shipping Charges
Shipping costs are based on books weighing 2.2 LB, or 1 KG. If your book order is heavy or oversized, we may contact you to let you know extra shipping is required. We will also contact you if the default shipping charge is excessive. Our intention is that you should never pay more for shipping than our cost. So please, give us a chance to respond after you place your order and before you put the check in the mail.
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Dos Passos, Cyril F. A synonymic list of the Nearctic Rhopalocera, (Lepidopterists' Society. Memoir No. 1)
The Lepidopterists' Society 1964 B0007F4AMC Wraps 
Very good; ex-library with very minimal markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Dos Santos, Joao Camilo (ed) O Amor Das Letras E Das Gentes: In Homage to Maria De Lourdes Belchior Pontes
Santa Barbara, CA Center for Portuguese Studies, University of California 1995 0942208285 Trade Paperback 
Very good. Text is mostly in Portuguese. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Douglas L. Roberts Patrol Craft Squadron Number One: D-Day and Beyond
Self-published 1991 Pamphlet 
Fine. Card wraps encapsulated in plastic. Staple-bound 4to; 45 pp; illus. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Douglas L. Roberts Rustbucket 7: Chronicle of the USS PC 617 during the Great War, 1942-1946
Newcastle, ME Mill Pond Press 1995 0964876906 Paper Back Signed by Author
Very good; minor bumping to extremities; faint crease to spine; owner name on half-title page; else Fine. Signed by author on title page. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Douglas Stone (ed) Proceedings of the Workshop on the Biology and Resource Potential of Cephalopods. Melbourne, Australia. 9-13 March1981. Memoirs of the National Museum of Victoria No. 44
Melbourne, Australia National Museum of Victoria 1983 Paper Back 
Good+; wraps worn; rear wrap creased; minor bumping to extremities; else Fine. Pages are clean and bright. Small quarto; v, 311 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Dow, D. H. & T. P. Thayer Geological Investigations of Chromite in California: Part II - Coast Ranges: Chapter 1 - Chromite Deposits of the Northern Coast Ranges (Bulletin 134)
San Francisco, CA Divition of Mines 1946 Pamphlet 
Fine; owner stamp on front cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Dr. Paul Flechsig Die Localisation der geistigen Vorgänge, insbesondere der Sinnesempfindungen des Menschen. Vortrag, gehalten auf der 68 Versammlung Deutscher Naturforscher und Arzte zu Frankfurt am Main [The localization of the mental processes...].
Leipzig Verlag von Veit & Comp. 1896 B00415WV1Q First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine. No dust jacket issued. Nicely bound with red cloth spine, gilt titling on spine, boards covered with olive reptile-patterned paper. 8vo; 88 pages + one folding plate. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Dreiser, Theodore A Sister Carrie Portfolio
Charlottesville, VA Univ of Virginia Press 1985 0813910676 Hard Cover 
Fine in near-fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Dreiser, Theodore; Edited By Yoshinobu Hakutani Selected Magazine Articles of Theodore Dreiser: Life and Art in the American 1890s. Vol 2
Rutherford, NJ Fairleigh Dickinson Univ Pr 1985 0838631746 Hard Cover 
Very good+; ex-library with very minimal marks. In good dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Dubin, Margaret (ed) The Dirt Is Red Here: Art and Poetry from Native California
Berkeley, CA Heyday Books 2002 1890771546 Trade Paperback 
As New in pictorial self-wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Ducati, Pericle Storia dell`Arte Etrusca (complete in 2 volumes)
Firenze, Italia Rinascimento del Libro 1927 B0017O87OY Limited/Numbered Edition Hard Cover 
Very good+; fore-corners bumped; light soiling on covers. No dust jackets. Paper-covered boards with cloth spines & corners, leather label on spine. Bindings are very solid; pages clean & bright, except for some foxing on endpapers and owner name on front paste-down. Number 670 of an edition of 1,050. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Ducati, Pericle Pittura Etrusca-Italo-Greca e Romana
Novarra, Italia Istituto geografico de Agostini B001K2LQBE Hard Cover 
Very good; red cloth rubbed thru on part of lower edges; boards slightly bowed; paper a bit yellowed. No dust jacket. Text 34 pp; 120 plates (b&w). Text is in Italian. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Duchacek, Ivo D. Rights & Liberties in the World Today: Constitutional Promise & Reality
Santa Barbara, CA ABC-CLIO 1973 0874361133 Hard Cover 
Near-fine (some spots on back cover and top edge of pages, as viewed with book closed); Pages crisp, clean and bright. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Duncan, Michael; Staprans, Raimonds Raimonds Staprans - New Work Dec 4 - Jan 31, 2004
San Francisco Hackett-Freedman Gallery 2004 Wraps 
Fine. 16 pp with 9 color full-page illus. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Duncan, Otis Durant The Southwest: a Cultural Area in Evolution
Stillwater, OK Redlands Press 1960 B0007ESJB6 Hard Cover 
Fine; spine & edges of cover slightly sunned, else like new. Clear plastic dust jacket, new. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Dunlop, Beth Miami: Mediterranean Splendor and Deco Dreams
New York Rizzoli International Publications 2007 0847829855 Hard Cover 
As New in as-new dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Dunn, Jane A Very Close Conspiracy: Vanessa Bell and Virginia Woolf
Boston Little Brown & Co 1991 0316196533 Hard Cover 
Fine/Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Duparc, Frederik J. Landscape in Perspective: Drawings by Rembrandt and His Contemporaries
Montreal, Quebec, Canada Montreal Museum of Fine Arts 1988 2891920929 Trade Paperback 
Fine. Quarto; 246 pp; illustrated. Catalog of an exhibition at the Arthur M. Sackler Museum, Harvard University, Cambridge, February 20-April 3, 1988; and the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, April 15-May 29, 1988. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Durant, W.C. (ed) Law Observance
New York Durant Award Office 1929 B000N4AYAE Hard Cover 
Fine; spine a little sunned; light soil on top edge. No dust jacket. Contains articles regarding the enforcement of the 18th Amendment (Prohibition). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Dusenbery,Walter The Story of the Bed
San Francisco Natoma Society 1970 B001NFV7WG Wraps 
Fine. Printed by Graham MacIntosh. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Dutch Wilson; illus by Bjorn Mueller; edited by Lynne & Jim Norris Let Me Tell You: Memories of Dutch Wilson - A California Cowboy
Los Olivos, CA The Olive Press 1993 0933380364 Hard Cover 
Fine in very good+ dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Duttons Rare Book Dept A Collection of Rare, Choice, & Interesting Books on Sale by Dutton's, Inc. (Catalogue)
New York Duttons, Inc. Pamphlet 
Good; damp stain along lower margin; extremities a bit bumped; a few checkmarks inside. 390 entries. nd, 1930s. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Dwight F. Crowder Mineral Resources of the Devil Canyon-Bear Canyon Primitive Area, California. GSA Bulletin 1230-G
Geological Society of America 1967 B0058V4HDW Wraps 
Very good; minor sunning/wear to wraps; a few dog-eared pages; else Fine. Two folding maps, in pocket, in perfect condition. Inscribed on front wrap: "To Tom Dibblee with thanks, Dwight F. Crowder." 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Dykewomon, Elana (ed) Sinister Wisdom 53
Sinister Wisdom 1994 Trade Paperback 
Very good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 E. & H. T. Anthony & Co. Illustrated Catalogue of Photographic Equipments and Materials for Amateurs 1891
Dobbs Ferry, NY Morgan & Morgan, Inc. 1987 0871000164 Trade Paperback 
Very good+; spine a little toned, else Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 E.F. Murphy They Truck Opal! Tales of Men & Mines in the Heyday of Australian Opal
Sydney, Australia Associated General Publications 1948 B001E6B88W Hard Cover 
Fine in good+ dust jacket. No date (1948), 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 E.V. Zenker Histoire de la Philosophie Chinoise
Paris Payot 1932 B002DF3LME Wraps 
Very good overall; typical condition of paper wraps that were meant to be temporary: edgewear, creasing, age-toning, backstrip separated from foot of spine for 1/2 inch. Most pages unopened. From the library of Prof. Chauncey Goodrich, Professor Emeritus of East Asian Languages at U.C. Santa Barbara; his signature appears on front wrap and ffep. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Earle, Edward W. On the Stump: Theodore Roosevelt in Stereographs (CMP Bulletin Vol 7 No. 1)
Riverside, CA California Museum of Photography 1987 B00071EG2K Pamphlet 
Very Fine; staple-bound; 32 pp. Uses the heyday of Teddy Roosevelt to focus a brief history of the turn-of-the-century rage for stereographs, a pair of photographic images that appear as one three-dimensional image when viewed thru an appropriate optical apparatus. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Eaton, Christopher El Californio - A Novel
Santa Ynez, CA Keyboard Music Pub Co 2000 0963004379 Trade Paperback Signed by Author
Fine. Inscribed by author on title page. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Eckel, Edwin The Alaska Earthquake March 27, 1964: Lessons & Conclusions (USGS Professional Paper 546)
Washington, D.C. U.S. Geological Survey 1970 B0006C1RB8 Wraps 
Very good+. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Edelen, William Earthrise
Self-published B000Y8GKHK Hard Cover Signed by Author
Fine; no dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on ffep. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Edgar Allan Poe; Illus by Arthur Rackham Poe's Tales of Mystery & Imagination (Signed by Arthur Rackham)
London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd 1935 B0036SOG8K Limited/Numbered Edition Full Vellum Signed by Illustrator
Very good; light soil to covers and page edges; covers a bit bowed; spine a bit faded; spine ends with minor rubbing/bumping; a little rubbing to edges of boards. Owner inscription on verso of 2nd fep, else interior contents are pristine. No dust jacket issued. This is No. 16 of an edition limited to 460 copies, signed by Arthur Rackham on the limitation page. Covered in full vellum with gilt designs & lettering by A. Rackham. Endpapers are a b&w pattern of skeletons in an abstract landscape by A. Rackham. Contains 12 color plates with printed tissue guards, 17 full-page b&w illustrations, and several decorations on text pages. All illustrations and tissue guards are Very Fine. Top edge gilt; fore and bottom edges deckled. 
Price: 1600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Edgar Allen Poe; wood engravings by John DePol The Pit and the Pendulum (signed by the aritist)
New York South Street Seaport Museum 1991 B0006F4HPI Limited Edition Hard Cover Signed by Illustrator
Very Fine. In new clear plastic dust jacket. Limited to 150 copies. 26"x17", 22 pp. Black cloth with red paper label that wraps around from spine to front cover. Pattened endpapers designed by John DePol. Letterpress-printed on Arches rag paper; wood engravings printed from original blocks. Tissue guards loosely inserted next to all pages with engravings on them. Signed by the artist on the colophon/limitation page. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Edgar Bailey et al. Franciscan and Related Rocks, and their Significance in the Geology of Western California
San Francisco California Division of Mines and Geology 1964 B001P6ZECM Wraps 
Very good; minor rubbing/soil to wraps; a little bumping to extremities; staples a bit rusty; owner name on title page; else Fine. Both maps in rear pocket are a bit toned from contact with manilla pocket, but otherwise Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Edgar Peixotto Report of the Trial of William Henry Theodore Durrant
New York Notable Trial Library/Gryphon Editions 1996 B002PUGI72 Limited/Numbered Edition One-Quarter Leather 
Very Fine; bookplate on verso of ffep; else as new. No dust jacket issued. Limited/numbered edition printed privately for subscribers. This is copy # 7757. Leather spine, cloth covered boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, ribbon marker. A very classy book. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Edgar Rice Burroughs Tarzan el magnifico
Barcelona Edhasa 2007 8435031209 Trade Paperback 
Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Edgar, Thomas & Dale Seborg (eds) Chemical Process Control 2: Proceedings of the Engineering Foundation Conference, Jan 18-23, 1981
Amer Inst of Chemical Engineers 1981 0816902038 Hard Cover 
Very Good+; owner's stamp on ffep; corners a little rubbed; else as new. No dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Edita Morris Charade (signed)
New York Viking Press 1948 0670211761 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
Good+; minor shelfwear and very minor soil to covers; cloth missing from a 2 cm section of lower edge of rear cover; minor stains to endpapers and a few internal pages. Inscribed and dated (1960) by the author on ffep. Dust jacket is fair, in brodart sleeve. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Edited By the daughters of C.H. McKinstry Charles Hedges McKinstry 1866-1961
Self-published 1986 B00155R9GC Wraps 
Near-Fine. A memorial published on the 25th anniversary of the subject's death. C.H. McKinstry was a General in the U.S. Army (West Point class of 1888), fought in WW I. Laid in is a letter from McKinstry's daughter Sally Hall (born Sarah Griffin McKinstry) to Stuart Millar, late owner of Piper Aircraft Corp., thanking him for his interest in her father, dated 2002. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Edland, H Roses
London Batsford Ltd. 1962 Hard Cover 
Very good in worn dj; slight wear & fading on cover. 24 color plates of roses popular in the 196s, with introduction & commentaries to the roses, by Henry Edland, Secretary to the National Rose Society. Several beautiful roses included not usually seen in modern books, such as Stella, Suspense & Golden Giant. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Edna Nixon Voltaire & the Calas Case
New York Notable Trial Library/Gryphon Editions 1999 B000PIE5H6 Limited/Numbered Edition One-Quarter Leather 
Very Fine; bookplate on verso of ffep; else as new. No dust jacket issued. Limited/numbered edition printed privately for subscribers. This is copy # 7757. Leather spine, cloth covered boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, ribbon marker. A very classy book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Edna St. Vincent Millay Poster: Edna St. Vincent Millay - Readings from Her Works. Curran Theater
San Francisco Curran Theater 1938 B002SDZV42 Not bound 
Good; one upper corner partly missing; creases. No date (1938). Single sheet, 9"x6", printed on both sides - one side with photo of the poet - so it could be posted in a window and read from either side. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Edouard Boubat; Marguerite Duras Boubat par Boubat. Un choix de photographies 1947-1979.
Lyon, France Fondation Nationale de la Photographie 1979 B007GR96RS Paper Back 
Very good; moderate wear to wraps, else Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Edouardo Roditi More Dialogues on Art
Santa Barbara, CA Ross Erikson 1984 0915520575 Paper Back Signed by Author
Very good; very minor scuffs/bumping to wraps; else Fine. Inscribed by author and dated in 1984 on ffep. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Edson, William Vacuum-Tube Oscillators
New York John Wiley & Sons 1953 B000X7EOQQ Hard Cover 
Very good+; minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; owner name; else Fine. No dust jacket. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Eduard Erkes Credenze Religiose della Cina Antica - Supplemento N. 1 a "CINA" (Religious beliefs in ancient China)
Roma Istituto Italiano per il Medio ed Estremo Oriente 1958 B0049CV3PQ Wraps 
Good+; some rubbing/bumping to extremities; light soil to wraps; faint tanning to margins of pages, else clean and bright. Small 4to; 87 pp. Text is in Italian. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Edward Berenson The Trial of Madame Caillaux
New York Notable Trial Library/Gryphon Editions 1995 B0006QCZ8S Limited/Numbered Edition One-Quarter Leather 
Very Fine; bookplate on verso of ffep; else as new. No dust jacket issued. Limited/numbered edition printed privately for subscribers. This is copy # 7757. Leather spine, cloth covered boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, ribbon marker. A very classy book. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Edward Borein; John T. Reynolds (ed) Etchings of the West; Edward Borein, October 21, 1872 - May 19, 1945. A collection of ten etchings pulled from the original Borein plates. Special Edition.
Santa Barbara, CA John T. Reynolds 2002 B002Q8U9TG Limited First Edition Full-Leather Signed
Very Fine in near-Fine slipcase. No dust jacket issued. No. 26 of an edition of 50. This is a very luxurious production, printed on heavy Arches rag paper, top edge gilt; fore and bottom edges deckled; custom bound in full antiqued brown English calf with gilt decorations and titling; spine decorated with four starburst patterns with small oval of green leather at center of each one. Slipcase covered in hand-marbled paper with matching calf on top and bottom edges. With tipped-in memorabilia including: an Edward Borein "Artists of the West" 6-cent postage stamp; a copy of a signed photo of E. Borein; a copy of Will Rogers' memorial to Harold G. Davidson, a Borein scholar and Reynolds' dedicatee; a copy of one of Borein's sketches that appeared in the first published magazine article about him (in Charles Lummis' "The Land of Sunshine", Aug 1899); a facsimile of a letter to Borein from Frederic Remington; and a Remington "Artists of the West" 4-cent postage stamp. Signed on the Colophon by David Weinstein (binder), Patrick Merrill (printer of the etchings), and John T. Reynolds (designer, editor, and owner of the Borein memorabilia and original plates). Each print is preceded by a page with a Borein sketch with a related image, a page with a short explanation by Borein of theme of the etching, and a tissue guard. The etchings are: Cinch Binder, Bronc Breaker, Scratchin' High, Bronco, Cutting Back the Strays, Blackfoot Chiefs - Montana, Hopi Boys, The Wooden Bridge at Taos, The Edge of the Rim Rock, and Mission San Antionio de Padua. 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Edward Dorn Gunslinger. Book I
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1970 B000UFY5JW Wraps 
Fine. Third printing. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Edward Dorn Gunslinger. Book II
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1970 B002SNFID6 Wraps 
Fine. Second printing. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Edward H. Schafer; Benjamin E. Wallacker Local Tribute Products of the T'ang Dynasty. (offprint, Journal of Oriental Studies, Vol IV, Nos. 1-2, 1957-58)
Univeristy of Hong Kong 1958 Wraps 
Very good; minor wear/sunning, else Fine. 47 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Edward King Prospectus for "The Great South - A Record of Journeys"
Hartford, CT American Publishing Co. B002NJJCA0 Hard Cover 
Fair; extremities frayed; covers toned & stained. Interior vg. No dust jacket. Nd, circa 1874. The first 4/5 of this volume is sample pages showing "the type, quality of paper, and style of illustrations" the proposed book will contain; the remaineder is a ledger for subscribers to enter their names, place of residence, and style of binding they wish to purchase. Attached to the pastedowns are backstrips of the proposed book in three styles and grades of leather offered at various prices. This volume belonged to Charlie Johnson of Galesburg IL, and he apparently sold one copy, to a Mr A.B. Dick of the same city. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Edward M. Mackevett Geology of the Santa Rosa Lead Mine, Inyo County, California. Calif. Division of Mines Special Report 34
San Francisco California Division of Mines 1953 Paper Back 
Very good; minor sunning/wear to wraps; light bumping to extremities; else Fine. Two folding plates, in pocket, in perfect condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Edward Poplawski; Rochelle Seide Patent Practice in the Aftermath of Festo & Vornado
New York Practicing Law Institute 2002 1402402244 Trade Paperback 
Very good+. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Edward Selden Spaulding Camping in Our Mountains: Reminiscences
Santa Barbara, CA Santa Barbara Historical Society 1972 B0006WQI3K Hard Cover 
Fine; lightest of shelfwear; spine a little cocked; else as new. No dust jacket. Undated; laid-in review from local newspaper is dated 1972. Green cloth; small 4to; 173 pp; illus with photos and drawings. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Edward Selden Spaulding Santa Barbara 1898-1925 As Seen By a Boy
Santa Barbara, CA Privately Printed 1950 B000NF7Z82 Paper Back 
Very good; minor soil/wear to wraps; else Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Edward W. Nelson Status of the Pronghorned Antelope, 1922-1924. USDA Bulletin 1346
Washington, D.C. U.S. Government Printing Office 1925 B0041PS7I2 Wraps 
Very good; minor wear/sunning to wraps, else Fine. Small quarto; 64 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Edward Winslow Gifford; Phil C. Orr (Appendix) California Shell Artifacts, with Appendix: Additional Bone Artifacts. UC Anthropological Records Vol. 9, No. 1.
Berkeley, CA Univ of California Press 1947 B007NNESK0 Wraps Association Copy
Very good; minor soil/wear to wraps; some rubbing to extremiites; else Fine. From the library of Leo Hertlein, the well-known paleontologist and malacologist; his name is on front wrap; he also underlined his name and that of Allyn G. Smith in the Preface. E.W. Gifford thanked Leo Hertlein in the Preface "for aid in identifications" (the species of mollusk is named for all artifacts described). Phil C. Orr's contribution to this volume is an addendum to his "California Bone Artifacts" (1940). Taped to the inside of the front wrap is a review of this book from "American Antiquity" by Robert J. Drake, who inscribed it to Leo Hertlein. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Edwards, Robert & Bruce Guerin Aboriginal Bark Paintings
Adelaide, Australia Rigby LTD 1969 0851794599 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine/Fine. Inscription (not by author) on verso of ffep. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Edwin Mcknight Geology of Area Between Green and Colorado Rivers. Grand and San Juan Counties, Utah (USGS Bulletin 908)
Washington, D.C. U.S. Department of the Interior 1940 B003176XO6 Wraps 
Good; wear/creasing/soil/toning to wraps; light wear to page edges; name stamp & museum library stamp on front wrap; rear pocket burst open on one side. Pages clean & bright; all 3 folding maps are in rear pocket, in unopened condition, but a little wrinkled at one corner. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Eilstrup, Per; Photos by Jorgen Gronlund Danmarkbogen/Das Danemark Buch/The Denmark Book/Le Livre du Danemark
Kobenhavn, Danmark Gronlunds Forlag 8787108011 Wraps 
Near Fine; slight bumping of forecorners. No date. Text is in English, Danish, German, & French. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Eisenberg, J.F. & Edwin Gould The Tenrecs: A Study in Mammalian Behavior and Evolution (Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology No 27)
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Inst Press 1970 B0006C1S9O Hard Cover 
Very good; dust spots on page edges (as seen with book closed); endpapers foxed; covers slightly bowed. No dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 El Yacoubi, Muyassar Contemporary Poetry from the Mediterranean Shore
Self-published 1972 Pamphlet 
Fine. 32 pp. Text in English and French. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Elder, Bruce Magic of Australia
North Ryde, Australia Beant Books Australia Pry Ltd 1995 1864360739 Hard Cover 
Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Eleanor Green; John Graham John Graham: Artist and Avatar.
Washington, D.C. The Phillips Collection 1987 094304409X Paper Back 
Very good; scuffs and minor edgewear to wraps, else Fine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Eliezer Nussbaum (ed) Pediatric Intensive Care - Second Edition
Armonk, New York, U.S.A. Futura Pub Co 1989 0879933437 Hard Cover 
New, not used, in shrink-wrap. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Eliot Blackwelder Pleistocene Glaciation in the Sierra Nevada and Basin Ranges (offprint, GSA Bulletin Vol. 42)
Geological Society of America 1931 Wraps 
Fair; wraps sunned, fragile; backstrip broken; front wrap detached; minor edgewear to pages. Printed on good-quality paper; pages are clean and bright. Folding map, bound in, in perfect condition. Inscribed on front wrap: "To Tom Dibblee, with kind regards from Eliot Blackwelder" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Elisabeth Webb Herrick Curious California Customs - Santa Barbara Edition
Los Angeles Pacific Carbon & Printing 1935 B00086NYF4 Paper Back 
Good+; yapped edges of wraps bumped, with one small tear at fore edge of fron wrap; wraps lightly soiled; some silverfishing to wraps and ffep. Otherwise pages are clean and bright, binding is sound. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Elizabeth Ann Coleman (Juror & editor) Exit/Entrance - An exhibition of art quilts interpreting our departure from one century and entry into another.
Dexter, OR Studio Art Quilt Assoc. 2000 B0047Q3ZT6 Pamphlet 
As new. Exhibition was held at the New Mexico State Capitol Building, 3 Nov - 8 Dec 2000. 8vo; 31 pp; many color photos. Multiple copies available. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Elizabeth Gordon Loraine and the Little People of the Ocean
New York Rand, McNally & Co. 1930 B002EX314I Hard Cover 
Fair to good; covers soiled, stained, and worn; endpapers have 14 names of former owners, which seem to reflect a disagreement about which sibling owned the book; several pages with small tears, creases or small missing pieces. Hinges are sound, pages are clean except as noted. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Ella M. Cain The Story of Bodie
Fearon Press / Mother Lode Press 1956 B001G89J20 Hard Cover 
Good+; tear at head of spine, else very good+. In fair dust jacket with marginal tears; soil; half-inch piece missing at front fore edge; in brodart sleeve. Red cloth; 196 pp; many b&w illus. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Elliot, Vivian (ed) Dear Mr. Shaw: Selections from Bernard Shaw's Postbag
London Bloomsbury 1987 0747500959 Hard Cover 
Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Elliott, Daniel & Roy Doyon Archaeology and Historical Geography of the Savannah River Floodplain Near Augusta, Georgia (Report No 22)
Athens, GA Univ of Georgia Laboratory of Archaeology Series 1981 B0006EENYY Wraps 
Fine; very minor wear on covers; else as new. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Elliott, J.G. Unfading Honor: The Story of the Indian Army 1939-1945
New York A.S. Barnes & Co. 1962 Hard Cover 
Very good; a little light staining on covers; else Fine. In fair dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Ellis, Capt. Henry Considerations on the Great Advantages Which Would Arise From the Discovery of the North West Passage, and a Clear Account of the Most Practicable Method for Attempting That Discovery.
San Francisco Sutro Library 1959 B001RVCFLS Pamphlet 
Very good; covers are discolored, scuffed; crease across corner of rear cover. Pages and fold-out map are clean and bright. Facsimile of 1750 publication that "did much to popularize the great search", with introduction by Richard H. Dillon. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Ellison, Harlan; Isaac Asimov I, Robot: The Illustrated Screenplay (Numbered, Signed Limited Edition)
Norwalk, CT The Easton Press 1994 B000BYHMA6 Signed By the Author Full-Leather Signed by Author
As New. No dust jacket, as issued. Full black leather, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, ribbon marker. Signed by Harlan Ellison on limitation page. This is #1,032 of 1,500 copies. Unused Easton Press bookplate laid in. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Eloise Jarvis McGraw & Lauren McGraw Wagner Merry Go Round in Oz
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1963 B000NVQD2U First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine; barely perceptible rubbing to extremities; upper forecorner of ffep cut out. In good+ edgeworn dust jacket in brodart sleeve. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Emin, Tracey; Kent, Sarah; Brown, Neal; Collings, Matthew Tracey Emin. I Need Art Like I Need God. South London Gallery, 16 April - 18 May 1997
London Jay Jopling 1998 0952269023 Paper Back 
Very Good+; forecorners a bit bumped, else Fine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Emrich, Elke Macht und Geist im Werk Heinrich Manns: Eine Uberwindung Nietzsches aus dem Geist Voltaires
Berlin, Germany Walter De Gruyter 1981 3110086018 Hard Cover 
Fine. Clear plastic dust jacket. Text is in German. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Engberg, Edward On Civilizing the Corporation (No. 39, Capra Chapbook Series)
Santa Barbara, CA Capra Press 1976 B000UB6WHO Wraps 
Very good+; minor toning in a few places on wraps; slight bump to lower forecorner; else Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Engeler, Marleen Sculpting Dolls in Cernit
Scott Pubns 1991 0916809528 Wraps 
As New. Staple bound. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Enid Holm Theatrically Speaking: a Guide to Operations for the Nonprofit Arts Organization
Fort Worth, TX Texas Non-profit Theaters, Inc. 1995 B003BW700M First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
Very good; spine a trifle cocked; minor bumping to forecorners; owner stamp to ffep; else Fine. In very good dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Eno, Robert The Confucian Creation of Heaven: Philosophy and the Defense of Ritual Mastery
Albany, NY New York Univ Press 1990 0791401901 Hard Cover 
Very good+; a little rubbing to extremities; small scuff to spine; else as new. No dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Enrico Somare Pittori Italiani dell'Ottocento
Milano "Silvana" Editoriale d'Art 1957 B000VGBIYU Hard Cover 
Very good; dust spots to page edges; one page has a small tear and a few creases; else Fine. In very good+ dust jacket. Text is in Italian. Molto bene, granelli di polvere ai bordi pagina, una pagina ha un piccolo strappo e pieghe pochi; altro Multa. In molto sovraccoperta bene. Il testo è in italiano. 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Enyeart, James L. (ed) Henry Holmes Smith: Collected Writings, 1935-1979
Tucson, AZ Center for Creative Photography 1986 0938262106 Hard Cover 
As New in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Enyeart, James;Dow, Arthur W. Harmony of Reflected Light: The Photographs of Arthur Wesley Dow
Albuquerque, NM Museum of New Mexico Press 2001 0890133832 Hard Cover 
New, not used, in shrinkwrap. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Eric Hvolboll (ed); various La Reata Number 5. Fall 1983
Santa Barbara Corral of the Westerners 1983 B00416HRE6 Pamphlet 
Fine. 31 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Ericson, Rolf Sculpting little people: Faith Wick's guide to basic sculpting Techniques. Vol I: Granma & Grandpa
Seeley's Ceramic Service 1983 B0006F7MWS Wraps 
As New. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Ericson, Rolf Sculpting little people: Faith Wick's guide to basic sculpting Techniques. Vol II: The Younger Generation
Seeley's Ceramic Service 1988 Wraps 
As New. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Ernest Dressel North Book Shop Esnest Dressel North No. CXI: A Short Title Catalogue of English, American, & French Writers in First Editions & Misc. Books.
New York Ernest Dressel North Pamphlet 
Very good; minor soil & wear to wraps. 72 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Ernest H. Shackleton Heart of the Antarctic: Being the Story of the British Antactic Expedition of 1907-1909. Complete in 2 vols.
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Co. 1909 B0006AFQSK First American Edition Hard Cover 
Very good overall; spine ends frayed; minor rubbing/bumping to extremities; page edges, as seen with book closed, are age-toned; minor tarnish/scuffing to covers and spine. Interior contents pristine. Lacking dust jackets. Three folding maps in Fine condition; folding sheet with 2 panoramas has a bit of wear at ends and an area of foxing from yellowed transparent tape used to repair the map pocket. (This tape has been removed and the residual adhesive encapsulated in archival transparent tape.) First American Edition; blue cloth with silver titles and illustrations on front and spine; top edge gilt. Small 4to; liv + 366 pp, xvi + 451 pp; index; 10 appendices. Profusely illustrated. The original hinges are too flimsy for the heft of these books; this set has new hinges and endpapers on both volumes; head and foot of spine reinforced with Tyvek inserts, so that although the cloth is worn and frayed, it is much stronger than it looks. A sturdy and serviceable copy of this polar classic, which describes the Nimrod Expedition of 1907-1909, led by Shackleton, that came within 100 miles of the South Pole, a record for its time, and returned with a bounty of surveys and other scientific observations. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Ernest Ingersoll Knocking Round the Rockies
New York Harper & Brothers 1883 B001QMJ9QW First Edition Hard Cover 
Good+; covers rubbed/bumped with small whitish stains; spine ends frayed. Internally Fine. No dust jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Ernest Thompson Spiritualism in the evolution of philosophy: Philosophy is an outlook on life
London Psychic Book Club 1953 B0007JFA22 Hard Cover 
Fine. No dust jacket. Laid in are standard invoice addressed to a member in Great Shelford, Cambridgeshire, and a one-leaf brochure for the Psychic Book Club. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Ernest Weiler The Purpose of Life
Los Angeles Self-published 1946 B002L18FDU Wraps 
Fair; staple-bound, spine covered with cloth tape, which is frayed and partly missing; wraps chipped & stained. Interior pages in vg condition. 40 pp; appears to be mimeographed. Last printed page is an ad for "Hearts On Fire: A Textbook of Mysticism" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Ernst, Don Thirty Poems
Self-published 1935 Limited/Numbered First Edition Hard Cover 
Good+; extremities rubbed; spine ends frayed; paper label on front cover chipped, toned. No dust jacket issued. Interior contents pristine. Limitation notice: "These Thirty Poems, in a first edition of thirty copies, were written, set up, printed and bound by the author primarily for his own amusement and, it may be, for the enjoyment of ...The Mussens... to whom he presents, with his compliments, copy number 5. New York June 25, 1935" 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Ernst, Margaret In A Word
New York Channel Press 1960 B0000CLJA6 Hard Cover Thurber, James 
Near-fine. No dj. A whimsical reference work reminiscent of Ambrose Bierce's Devil's Dictionary. Profusely illustrated by Thurber's cartoons. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Erwin von Zach Ubersetzungen aus dem Wen Hsuan (Sinologische Beitrage II)
Luxembourg Batavia N.V. Drukkerij 1935 B004CUFA0O Hard Cover 
Very good; minor wear to covers; foxing to some pages. Issued in wraps and put into a sturdy library binding by the owner, Chauncey S. Goodrich, Professor Emeritus of East Asian Languages and Cultural Studies at U.C. Santa Barbara; his signature appears on first and second fep, along with some notes on reviews of this book that appeared in specialist journals. Marginal marks and notes appear in his hand on a few pages, mostly in pencil. I have let these stand because in most cases they correct the text, refer to a relevant source not mentioned in the text, or give the Chinese characters for a word or phrase romanized in the text. This is a German translation, with commentary, of the Wen-hsuan, a 6th century anthology of Chinese literature; its influence on literary Chinese is second only to the Confucian Classics. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Esaki, Teiso; E. H. Bryan, Jr.; And J. L. Gressitt Insects of Micronesia Bibliography: Volume 2
Honolulu, Hawaii Bernice P. Bishop Museum 1955 B0007I8GGA Hard Cover 
Fine. Clear plastic dust jacket, new. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Eshin Nishimura The Seasons of Zen: Zen Monastic Life and Its Culture
Japan Hiromi Tuchida, Tota Kikuchi, Tatehiko Yano, Yasushi Sugimata 1988 4333013690 Hard Cover 
Fine in Fine dust jacket and Fine silk-covered slipcase. 12"x9", 250 pp, with many fine color photos. Bulk of text is in Japanese, but introduction, major titles, and picture captions are also in English. On 2nd rear (front in Japanese reconning) endpaper is an inscription in English and in oversize brushed Japanese characters, signed "Keido Fukushima, Tofukuji monastery." 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Esseks, J. Dixon et al. Agriculture & the Environment: A Study of Farmer's Practices & Perceptions
American Farmland Trust 1990 Wraps 
Very good; owner stamp on title page; title inked on spine; light edgewear; else as new. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tim@borogovebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie