|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Ducati, Pericle Storia dell`Arte Etrusca (complete in 2 volumes) Firenze, Italia Rinascimento del Libro 1927 B0017O87OY Limited/Numbered Edition Hard Cover Very good+; fore-corners bumped; light soiling on covers. No dust jackets. Paper-covered boards with cloth spines & corners, leather label on spine. Bindings are very solid; pages clean & bright, except for some foxing on endpapers and owner name on front paste-down. Number 670 of an edition of 1,050. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Durant, W.C. (ed) Law Observance New York Durant Award Office 1929 B000N4AYAE Hard Cover Fine; spine a little sunned; light soil on top edge. No dust jacket. Contains articles regarding the enforcement of the 18th Amendment (Prohibition). Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
E.V. Zenker Histoire de la Philosophie Chinoise Paris Payot 1932 B002DF3LME Wraps Very good overall; typical condition of paper wraps that were meant to be temporary: edgewear, creasing, age-toning, backstrip separated from foot of spine for 1/2 inch. Most pages unopened. From the library of Prof. Chauncey Goodrich, Professor Emeritus of East Asian Languages at U.C. Santa Barbara; his signature appears on front wrap and ffep. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Edgar Allan Poe; Illus by Arthur Rackham Poe's Tales of Mystery & Imagination (Signed by Arthur Rackham) London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd 1935 B0036SOG8K Limited/Numbered Edition Full Vellum Signed by Illustrator Very good; light soil to covers and page edges; covers a bit bowed; spine a bit faded; spine ends with minor rubbing/bumping; a little rubbing to edges of boards. Owner inscription on verso of 2nd fep, else interior contents are pristine. No dust jacket issued. This is No. 16 of an edition limited to 460 copies, signed by Arthur Rackham on the limitation page. Covered in full vellum with gilt designs & lettering by A. Rackham. Endpapers are a b&w pattern of skeletons in an abstract landscape by A. Rackham. Contains 12 color plates with printed tissue guards, 17 full-page b&w illustrations, and several decorations on text pages. All illustrations and tissue guards are Very Fine. Top edge gilt; fore and bottom edges deckled. Price:
1600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Edgar Allen Poe; wood engravings by John DePol The Pit and the Pendulum (signed by the aritist) New York South Street Seaport Museum 1991 B0006F4HPI Limited Edition Hard Cover Signed by Illustrator Very Fine. In new clear plastic dust jacket. Limited to 150 copies. 26"x17", 22 pp. Black cloth with red paper label that wraps around from spine to front cover. Pattened endpapers designed by John DePol. Letterpress-printed on Arches rag paper; wood engravings printed from original blocks. Tissue guards loosely inserted next to all pages with engravings on them. Signed by the artist on the colophon/limitation page. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Edgar Peixotto Report of the Trial of William Henry Theodore Durrant New York Notable Trial Library/Gryphon Editions 1996 B002PUGI72 Limited/Numbered Edition One-Quarter Leather Very Fine; bookplate on verso of ffep; else as new. No dust jacket issued. Limited/numbered edition printed privately for subscribers. This is copy # 7757. Leather spine, cloth covered boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, ribbon marker. A very classy book. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Edita Morris Charade (signed) New York Viking Press 1948 0670211761 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Good+; minor shelfwear and very minor soil to covers; cloth missing from a 2 cm section of lower edge of rear cover; minor stains to endpapers and a few internal pages. Inscribed and dated (1960) by the author on ffep. Dust jacket is fair, in brodart sleeve. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Edited By the daughters of C.H. McKinstry Charles Hedges McKinstry 1866-1961 Self-published 1986 B00155R9GC Wraps Near-Fine. A memorial published on the 25th anniversary of the subject's death. C.H. McKinstry was a General in the U.S. Army (West Point class of 1888), fought in WW I. Laid in is a letter from McKinstry's daughter Sally Hall (born Sarah Griffin McKinstry) to Stuart Millar, late owner of Piper Aircraft Corp., thanking him for his interest in her father, dated 2002. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Edland, H Roses London Batsford Ltd. 1962 Hard Cover Very good in worn dj; slight wear & fading on cover. 24 color plates of roses popular in the 196s, with introduction & commentaries to the roses, by Henry Edland, Secretary to the National Rose Society. Several beautiful roses included not usually seen in modern books, such as Stella, Suspense & Golden Giant. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Edna Nixon Voltaire & the Calas Case New York Notable Trial Library/Gryphon Editions 1999 B000PIE5H6 Limited/Numbered Edition One-Quarter Leather Very Fine; bookplate on verso of ffep; else as new. No dust jacket issued. Limited/numbered edition printed privately for subscribers. This is copy # 7757. Leather spine, cloth covered boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, ribbon marker. A very classy book. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Edward Berenson The Trial of Madame Caillaux New York Notable Trial Library/Gryphon Editions 1995 B0006QCZ8S Limited/Numbered Edition One-Quarter Leather Very Fine; bookplate on verso of ffep; else as new. No dust jacket issued. Limited/numbered edition printed privately for subscribers. This is copy # 7757. Leather spine, cloth covered boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, ribbon marker. A very classy book. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Edward Borein; John T. Reynolds (ed) Etchings of the West; Edward Borein, October 21, 1872 - May 19, 1945. A collection of ten etchings pulled from the original Borein plates. Special Edition. Santa Barbara, CA John T. Reynolds 2002 B002Q8U9TG Limited First Edition Full-Leather Signed Very Fine in near-Fine slipcase. No dust jacket issued. No. 26 of an edition of 50. This is a very luxurious production, printed on heavy Arches rag paper, top edge gilt; fore and bottom edges deckled; custom bound in full antiqued brown English calf with gilt decorations and titling; spine decorated with four starburst patterns with small oval of green leather at center of each one. Slipcase covered in hand-marbled paper with matching calf on top and bottom edges. With tipped-in memorabilia including: an Edward Borein "Artists of the West" 6-cent postage stamp; a copy of a signed photo of E. Borein; a copy of Will Rogers' memorial to Harold G. Davidson, a Borein scholar and Reynolds' dedicatee; a copy of one of Borein's sketches that appeared in the first published magazine article about him (in Charles Lummis' "The Land of Sunshine", Aug 1899); a facsimile of a letter to Borein from Frederic Remington; and a Remington "Artists of the West" 4-cent postage stamp. Signed on the Colophon by David Weinstein (binder), Patrick Merrill (printer of the etchings), and John T. Reynolds (designer, editor, and owner of the Borein memorabilia and original plates). Each print is preceded by a page with a Borein sketch with a related image, a page with a short explanation by Borein of theme of the etching, and a tissue guard. The etchings are: Cinch Binder, Bronc Breaker, Scratchin' High, Bronco, Cutting Back the Strays, Blackfoot Chiefs - Montana, Hopi Boys, The Wooden Bridge at Taos, The Edge of the Rim Rock, and Mission San Antionio de Padua. Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Edward King Prospectus for "The Great South - A Record of Journeys" Hartford, CT American Publishing Co. B002NJJCA0 Hard Cover Fair; extremities frayed; covers toned & stained. Interior vg. No dust jacket. Nd, circa 1874. The first 4/5 of this volume is sample pages showing "the type, quality of paper, and style of illustrations" the proposed book will contain; the remaineder is a ledger for subscribers to enter their names, place of residence, and style of binding they wish to purchase. Attached to the pastedowns are backstrips of the proposed book in three styles and grades of leather offered at various prices. This volume belonged to Charlie Johnson of Galesburg IL, and he apparently sold one copy, to a Mr A.B. Dick of the same city. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Edward Winslow Gifford; Phil C. Orr (Appendix) California Shell Artifacts, with Appendix: Additional Bone Artifacts. UC Anthropological Records Vol. 9, No. 1. Berkeley, CA Univ of California Press 1947 B007NNESK0 Wraps Association Copy Very good; minor soil/wear to wraps; some rubbing to extremiites; else Fine. From the library of Leo Hertlein, the well-known paleontologist and malacologist; his name is on front wrap; he also underlined his name and that of Allyn G. Smith in the Preface. E.W. Gifford thanked Leo Hertlein in the Preface "for aid in identifications" (the species of mollusk is named for all artifacts described). Phil C. Orr's contribution to this volume is an addendum to his "California Bone Artifacts" (1940). Taped to the inside of the front wrap is a review of this book from "American Antiquity" by Robert J. Drake, who inscribed it to Leo Hertlein. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Elizabeth Gordon Loraine and the Little People of the Ocean New York Rand, McNally & Co. 1930 B002EX314I Hard Cover Fair to good; covers soiled, stained, and worn; endpapers have 14 names of former owners, which seem to reflect a disagreement about which sibling owned the book; several pages with small tears, creases or small missing pieces. Hinges are sound, pages are clean except as noted. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Ella M. Cain The Story of Bodie Fearon Press / Mother Lode Press 1956 B001G89J20 Hard Cover Good+; tear at head of spine, else very good+. In fair dust jacket with marginal tears; soil; half-inch piece missing at front fore edge; in brodart sleeve. Red cloth; 196 pp; many b&w illus. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Ellison, Harlan; Isaac Asimov I, Robot: The Illustrated Screenplay (Numbered, Signed Limited Edition) Norwalk, CT The Easton Press 1994 B000BYHMA6 Signed By the Author Full-Leather Signed by Author As New. No dust jacket, as issued. Full black leather, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, ribbon marker. Signed by Harlan Ellison on limitation page. This is #1,032 of 1,500 copies. Unused Easton Press bookplate laid in. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Enrico Somare Pittori Italiani dell'Ottocento Milano "Silvana" Editoriale d'Art 1957 B000VGBIYU Hard Cover Very good; dust spots to page edges; one page has a small tear and a few creases; else Fine. In very good+ dust jacket. Text is in Italian. Molto bene, granelli di polvere ai bordi pagina, una pagina ha un piccolo strappo e pieghe pochi; altro Multa. In molto sovraccoperta bene. Il testo è in italiano. Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Ernest H. Shackleton Heart of the Antarctic: Being the Story of the British Antactic Expedition of 1907-1909. Complete in 2 vols. Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Co. 1909 B0006AFQSK First American Edition Hard Cover Very good overall; spine ends frayed; minor rubbing/bumping to extremities; page edges, as seen with book closed, are age-toned; minor tarnish/scuffing to covers and spine. Interior contents pristine. Lacking dust jackets. Three folding maps in Fine condition; folding sheet with 2 panoramas has a bit of wear at ends and an area of foxing from yellowed transparent tape used to repair the map pocket. (This tape has been removed and the residual adhesive encapsulated in archival transparent tape.) First American Edition; blue cloth with silver titles and illustrations on front and spine; top edge gilt. Small 4to; liv + 366 pp, xvi + 451 pp; index; 10 appendices. Profusely illustrated. The original hinges are too flimsy for the heft of these books; this set has new hinges and endpapers on both volumes; head and foot of spine reinforced with Tyvek inserts, so that although the cloth is worn and frayed, it is much stronger than it looks. A sturdy and serviceable copy of this polar classic, which describes the Nimrod Expedition of 1907-1909, led by Shackleton, that came within 100 miles of the South Pole, a record for its time, and returned with a bounty of surveys and other scientific observations. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Ernest Weiler The Purpose of Life Los Angeles Self-published 1946 B002L18FDU Wraps Fair; staple-bound, spine covered with cloth tape, which is frayed and partly missing; wraps chipped & stained. Interior pages in vg condition. 40 pp; appears to be mimeographed. Last printed page is an ad for "Hearts On Fire: A Textbook of Mysticism" Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Ernst, Don Thirty Poems Self-published 1935 Limited/Numbered First Edition Hard Cover Good+; extremities rubbed; spine ends frayed; paper label on front cover chipped, toned. No dust jacket issued. Interior contents pristine. Limitation notice: "These Thirty Poems, in a first edition of thirty copies, were written, set up, printed and bound by the author primarily for his own amusement and, it may be, for the enjoyment of ...The Mussens... to whom he presents, with his compliments, copy number 5. New York June 25, 1935" Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Ernst, Margaret In A Word New York Channel Press 1960 B0000CLJA6 Hard Cover Thurber, James Near-fine. No dj. A whimsical reference work reminiscent of Ambrose Bierce's Devil's Dictionary. Profusely illustrated by Thurber's cartoons. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Erwin von Zach Ubersetzungen aus dem Wen Hsuan (Sinologische Beitrage II) Luxembourg Batavia N.V. Drukkerij 1935 B004CUFA0O Hard Cover Very good; minor wear to covers; foxing to some pages. Issued in wraps and put into a sturdy library binding by the owner, Chauncey S. Goodrich, Professor Emeritus of East Asian Languages and Cultural Studies at U.C. Santa Barbara; his signature appears on first and second fep, along with some notes on reviews of this book that appeared in specialist journals. Marginal marks and notes appear in his hand on a few pages, mostly in pencil. I have let these stand because in most cases they correct the text, refer to a relevant source not mentioned in the text, or give the Chinese characters for a word or phrase romanized in the text. This is a German translation, with commentary, of the Wen-hsuan, a 6th century anthology of Chinese literature; its influence on literary Chinese is second only to the Confucian Classics. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Eshin Nishimura The Seasons of Zen: Zen Monastic Life and Its Culture Japan Hiromi Tuchida, Tota Kikuchi, Tatehiko Yano, Yasushi Sugimata 1988 4333013690 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket and Fine silk-covered slipcase. 12"x9", 250 pp, with many fine color photos. Bulk of text is in Japanese, but introduction, major titles, and picture captions are also in English. On 2nd rear (front in Japanese reconning) endpaper is an inscription in English and in oversize brushed Japanese characters, signed "Keido Fukushima, Tofukuji monastery." Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|